Bits of Luwi

Live, Laugh, Love….

Archive for the month “March, 2012”

This and That

So I have been unable to post up entries in a while because I have been preoccupied with the Varsity Monster whom I have managed to subdue for the moment *monster whines from closet, I yell Shut up*.. As a result my site stats (not that I care, *insert I don’t care artist look here*) have dropped drastically which really tampers highly with my ambition of getting freshly pressed one fine day :).. I honestly have noooo idea what this post is about it will be totally random to be honest because I did not want to inundate my faithful readers with a bunch of posts that errr well did not make any sense so I figured might as well do just the one albiet it will also not make much sense which greatly.

hmmm what to talk about first, oh yeah I got a new phone recently 🙂 The Blackberry 9900 and I absolutely love it

my new baby 🙂

 

there she is 🙂 isnt she lovely?? well as usual people are quick to criticise the phone that it does this and that and that it has internal glitches and all that and as usual I could not care less and I am defending it to hell and back as if my life depended on it.. Am I the only one who does that, defends a purchase or a choice and does so with such resolve?? anyway it does have a glitch one that can be sorted by an OS upgrade but I”ll be damned if I tell that to anyone..

 

 

 

 

 

I watched another movie this week, Contraband. Whats that you ask?? what is the movie about?? honestly, I don’t know. And it has nothing to do with the fact that my friend and I were chatting through out the entire movie. but it had something to do with smuggling, drugs money, guns you know the usual Mark Wahlberg movie.

My friend and I are of the opinion that he has really grown from an Underwear model though he lacks personality.. Lol so he is an empty can that directors and producers get to shape up whatsoever way they please.. Plus I had a frozen yoghurt that wasn’t really frozen which is really an abomination in my world *sighs* On the bright side it had Kate Beckinsale in it 🙂 but after seeing her as such a bad ass in Underworld, it was a bit painful to watch her as you know ummm needy relying on the man to protect her!! I had to fight the urge to scream out Snap his neck Selene, you are a vampire for crying out loud!!

Also I fixed my hair meaning my bad hair days are behind me 🙂 I would take a pic and show you but I am still in bed and nobody likes to see a bed head unless you sleeping with it.. LOL..

Have taken the day off school today as I do not feel so well and guess what I’m gonna do.. watch private practice (the episode I am on crosses over to Grey’s Anatomy:D #winning hello McDreamy), fringe and I finally get to watch a few movies that I have been putting off like The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (yes I havent watched it yet, sue me)..

Wait, my entry only has the one picture?? wait that cant be right.. oooo before I go about sorting that situation, I finally read John Grisham‘s A Painted House and I must say I thoroughly enjoyed it.. It had no Lawyer in it none at all which was refreshing.. It is a good read and if you havent read it yet I suggest you do :). And it took me only 3 days to read 🙂 it could have been shorter but for the varsity monster. At this rate, I  am feeling really positive about completing my reading challenge its no 100 books in 100 days like Katie is a Teacher but it is something 🙂

would you look at that, my no pics has been remedied :D.. oh I must say that feature that recommends pitures for you to put in your entry depending on what you are writing about has been pretty useless for this post..

If you read this to the end, I must apologise for wasting 2-3mins of your time 🙂 what?? it took you ten mins to read?? hmmmm Houston we have a problem!! Lol till the next time I waste your time.. xoxo

This is Your Brain on Love and Stuff

Sweet Mother

I just read this fascinating study where they took a bunch of women in happy, committed relationships, attached an anklet around their slender legs, and shocked the shit out of them.  The study was done in order to test your brain on love.  First, they shocked the nice ladies while nothing was going on, you know, to get some base-normal readings.  Afterwards, they put the ladies through the same series of shocks while holding the hand of their significant others.

 

I often wonder how one becomes a participant in one of these studies.  Is there an ad placed in the University paper that reads:

 

“Are you a happy woman with a happy love life?  Feel guilty about it?  Well, stop on down to the University clinic this weekend and we’ll give you something to cry about.”

 

Dear Lord.

 

Needless to say, the women in the happy…

View original post 1,254 more words

WOW!!! This is a very interesting piece that may make you reflect on your relations with others

Pasta a la something…

LOOOOL Can you tell from my title that I was trying to be fancy?? LOL I blame the errrrrr I think its the french who have a fancy word for everything..

Anyway so yesterday I cooked myself a meal and it was quite nice I deccided to share, it was a basic dish. Spaghetti in a tomato and chilli sauce, accompanied with some grilled fish.. I am a girl whose heart is after simple pleasures :)… I have a little photo story from my cooking which I sincerely hope you will enjoy 🙂

Image

Viola the final product.. simply delicious 🙂

Image

wish I could send smell over the net.. Lol

Image

gorgeous colours sizzling away

,

Image

my chilli, onion and green paper

Image

putting my tomato in hot water so that it peels off easily

Image
my fish almost burnt it lol
hot water so that the skin easily peels off..

Ok my pictures are not in order and any attempt to put them in order proved futile as either I am too lazy to do it or the process is too complicated which then I am too lazy to learn either way I am lazy..

My ingredients, pasta, fish, tomato, chilli, onion, green pepper, curry, oil, and salt

Its very easy to make and delicious to eat. It is one of those throw fish into the grill, boil pasta make sauce meals and viola 30mins later, you have something to eat.. I really enjoyed it.. I know this post is not your typical food post but then hey this is not a meal that requires much direction 😉 xx

Mundane Monday…

I must warn you, I am bored so brace yourselves for more than one entry most of which are way over due….In all honesty I would rather do the multiple posts rather than one long post that might bore you to well another blog *sheepish grin*

This one I should have posted yesterday but it was one of those days where I was literally overcome by events and next thing I know its 1am I am still wide awake watching Nikita and have to coax myself to bed as I have to get up in a few hours for that dreaded thing called UNI..

Anyway, my highlight of the day yesterday was saying This Means War with the boyfriend. Hilarious movie I dont think me trying to give it a review would do it justice. I honestly don’t know what took me so long to see it, oh wait Ido that Monster called Varsity..I swear it will be the death of me

the varsity monster.. well, its more scary in person!!! LOL

Oh another thing, HIGHLIGHT!! I was nominated for the Sunshine Award. I know chances of winning are like a zillion to none but still it is an honour to be nominated and I don’t mean that in a celebrity way, you know the I better win or else I will get Kanye West to grab the mic from poor Taylor Swift way, I actually mean it :)..

I beg your pardon for digressing 🙂 anyway I saw something quite serene yesterday. If it wasn’t for blogging they would have just been another bunch of flowers on the ground fallen from a tree but I don’t know I thought it quite the pretty site. I’m sure it would make some people go bleh *insert gagging noises here* but I am gonna share anyway..

Image

yes, a tree with pink flowers caught my eye.. sue me!!

Image

and so did the flowers that got shook off..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So after my movie, I decided to catch up on all my series well most of them one of which was Nikita and I swear that chic motivates me cause I’m like if she that skinny and strong I can be strong too right?? LOL what?? Am I the only one who thinks I can be a super badass agent because of Maggie Q??

So badass that her surname is one letter.. who needs one name like Madonna when you can reduce your last name to just a letter 😉

 

OK if I carry on with this one it might end up being one long narrative, the very thing I am seeking to avoid soooo for now till about fifteen or so minutes later (depending on my urges, U know might wanna scratch me bum, have a nibble..)

Little Miss Sunshine :)

                                        

I just got nominated for the sunshine award by http://stephaniefitzpatrick.com/ 🙂 and I am honest to God flattered considering I have been a blogger for about a week now 🙂 so thank you Stephanie.. Oh you MUST check out her blog it is random but refreshing 😉 true story..

Well I suppose it is a fitting nomination considering what a ball of sunshine I have been *insert arrogant narcissistic speech here* LOL.. I am just kidding of course,l although I must say the nomination has left me feeling like I am walking on sunshine 🙂  hope I don’t get burnt though 😉

Ok I am about to say something deep and introspective,no really I am, so if you not in a deep introspective mood then ummmm maybe you should skip to the end, lol I don’t know what it is about my life that I changed but I am happier and feel like the world is a happy place where butterflies poop rainbows. I suppose in a sort of way, I am walking on sunshine and not letting anything or anyone get me down. Why is that? Because happiness is found deep within me 🙂 I honestly used to care a lot about what people said and thought about me. Then I just let go because in as much as there are plenty of people who don’t like me, there is more who who love me and what’s more is that I love myself so I am GOOOODDD!! I am my own little ball of sunshine in more ways that one 🙂

Being a first time nominee I have noooo clue what to do but I will give it my best shot and I suppose follow the instructions to the latter. I surely do hope I do it right or else I might have to do it all over again.. 

The following are details of this award:

  • Include the award’s logo on your blog.
  • Answer some questions about yourself.
  • Nominate 10-12 other fabulous bloggers for this award.
  • Link your nominees to the post and comment on their blogs letting them know they have been nominated. (now this seems like a mammoth task, oh well if it must be done)
  • Share the love and link to the person who nominated you
  1. What is your favorite color? I do not like to pick a favourite cause I feel like I am making the other colours feel bad.. seriously, I was one of those kids who coloured with all the crayons.. <_>
  2. What is your favorite animal? All puppy dogs
  3. What is your favorite number? Six
  4. What is your favorite non-alcoholic drink? Fanta or Pure-Joy Orange Juice
  5. Do you prefer Facebook or Twitter?  Twitter, facebook is soooo bleh…
  6. What is your passion?  Family, friendships, reading, music, travel, sports, laughter, outdoors, bar-b-cues (yeah I said it), good food… 
  7. Do you prefer getting or giving presents? BOTH!!!!
  8. What is your favorite pattern? I like solids cause I LOVE to accessorize so they are easier to work with..
  9. What is your favorite day of the week? any day with day in it 🙂
  10. What is your favorite flower? errrr the Pretty flower??? lol 

I nominate the following cause they bring sooooo much sunshine every time I read a post 🙂 Without further ado, my nominees in no particular order, drum roll please 🙂
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sweet Mother

The below is a list of what happens in my brain for the next 31 minutes after I hit “publish” each and everyday.  Note:  I only have about 1 original thought per minute, the other thoughts within that minute are variations of the original-thesis thought for that correpsonding minute.

 

Min 1:  “Did my post suck today?  It’s been a minute and there is only one “like”.  Maybe it sucked.”

 

Min 2:  “It’s Sunday, people don’t read very many blogs on Sunday, that’s a low-views day according to my stats.”

 

Min 3:  “Oh, wait, it’s Monday.  Okay, that is also a low-views day – so is Tuesday and Wednesday and hold on…”

 

Min 4:  “I should’ve written about my Mom.  People like it when I write about my Mom or my Wifesy.”

 

Min 5:  “I don’t think I should’ve capitalized Mom in that last minute…

View original post 829 more words

Sunday Special :)

Today has just been well blissful.. got up and the first thing I did was download Katrina and The Wave’s Walking on sunshine 🙂 I swear that song makes me feel like I AM walking on sunshine and I played it and was dancing around my room like a maniac :). In hindsight, maybe I should have recorded that for my dare to dance submission 🙂 I was just the right amount of euphoric. 

Anyway so after church my boyfriend and I went for lunch to the newly opened Spur Steak Ranch and by golly is there mission to make you fat or what!!!  My meal wowzers!!! 400g of ribs, a quarter chicken and a pork chop all for K99,000

Imagefor my readers finding it difficult to comprehend what 99,000 is, it is about the equivalent of $20. and this is a proper meal not fast food…

 ImageThe tale of a young warrior in search of ummmm a great feast is on embedded on the place mats 🙂 and it is quite the read.. LoL 

 

Speaking of reading, this year I gave my self a challenge, not a reading challenge but a book library challenge. I noticed my law volumes were taking up a lot of my space in my bookshelf and I decided to change that. how u ask?? by buying books at least once a week from the sunday market at arcades.

 

Image my book store 🙂

They stock second hand books and sale for as law as K30 000 depending on the author. You would think for someone who loves to read a passion deterred/spurred on by Law School (depending on how you look at it) I would have quite the sizeable collection by now.. but no matter, I am on my way to rectify that :). In my collection I now have a total of three books John Grisham’s A Painted House, Penny Vicenzi’s Another Woman and today’s purchase, 

Image

I am really looking forward to reading this one as soon as I am done with the painted house of course and If I keep up, by the end of the year, I might have quite the collection..

I also want to collect Children’s, the classics like the Dr. Suess books (LOL) and the like because chances are when I’m having Kids, hard copy books will be a thing of the past because of all these e-books and kindle and all that bull!!! I’m sorry I just like to flip pages as I read.. anyway wish me luck with my seemingly mammoth task :).. till next time I decide to take away 3-5 mins of your valuable time (depending on how fast a reader you are), I bid you farewell..xx

Chaperoning Chronicles

So today was my bestfriend’s little brother’s birthday and I was usual I was on hand and happy to help out making sure everything was running smoothly.. It was sooo much fun (YES, the highlight of my day was chaperoning an 11year old’s bday sue me). Anyway Temwani (the birthday boy) decided to have his celebrations at a restaurant called shaka’s grill

Imagethe place has such a vibe to it.. and the staff EXCELLENT!!

In all honesty restaurant parties are better than home parties cause of the whole no cooking or having to clean up so u just show up with the kids and cake and they take care of everything!!! 

Lunch was amazingly awesome I had lamb chops. I don’t know why I eat them though cause I feel sooooo guilty each time I eat them think it’s the whole Jesus is the Lamb thing that is drilled into you over and over again!! but they are soooo yummy I can’t help myself.

ImageI feel like saying an I’m sorry prayer with each bite…lol

ooooo did I mention I am off alcohol for 40 days, yes so faced with pre-teens today and surrounded by booze you can imagine the temptation was high.. But my will was stronger 🙂 I am so proud of me *Drake Voice*.

ImageSo much booozzeee but I persevered 😛

After the lunch we did a movie and we saw a Dr.Suess piece The Lorax, I could be wrong about the spelling though, so do bear with me. It was a good movie and the lesson I got from it was well, tree preservation, yes tree preservation. It basically shows the effects of chopping down trees and all that, it a good watch for the entire family.. It made me think of something though, that Dr. Suess was probably a deeply disturbed child who always craved attention and had probably cried wolf once or twice that no1 believed his stories.. That is the only way one can continually tell stories about someone whose stories are not believed until its almost too late..That is my view anyway.

ImageFro-Yo AWESOMENESS to go with the movie 🙂

After that it was time for cake. Honestly, cake time is the best time 🙂 yes I love cake especially when it is a black forest cake awesomeness!!!

ImagehAPPY bIRTHDAY tEMWANI

Anyway that was my day in a flash J I am tired as hell. Kids at whatever age they are not the easiest bunch to deal with. I bet you when I have my own I will constantly be calling my Parents to apologise for whatever hell I put them through. Lol..

Well that is it for the chaperoning chronicles hopefully will not be called upon to chaperone for a very long time. .. hope you enjoyed your weekend  xoxo.

Putting on my dancing shoes…

soooo hell week is over!!! I am so excited. I should probably explain before I go any further. Hell week is that one week during the school calender that everyone but the Law students have a break due to the fact that we have an evil dean who decides to schedule all our tests in that week *breathes*. Wow that was a mouth full… I think the best way to describe said hell week would be pledge week for a sorority right, now multiply that by a 100..

somebody save me!!!

alright, alright I might be exaggerating just a little. Surprisingly, what my finals pale in comparison to hell week.. true story..

 my hell week look..                   Image

 

Anyway, I just came across something interesting on the internet (where else does one find interesting things), Ellen’s Dance Dare!!! So if I get the concept right, it was inspired by Andy who would dance behind people well umm behind their backs, LITERALLY. Lol and inspired by that, Ellen started a dance dare where winner gets a gift vioucher to Target. That is not something I will be doing though cause I find that such kind of bravery comes to me when intoxicated true story. So maybe in a few months I will post a dance dare video..

Speaking of dancing, I am done with my tests and have little to worry about school wise until the end of may so you would think by now I would be putting on my dancing shoes and painting the town red.. NOT!!! Its only 8pm, but I am in bed, in my pj’s ready to turn in.. I honestly dont know what I am typing about atm and if my writing is a little bit incoherent do bear with me.. On the plus side I am having a slumber party with my best buds *don’t judge me, slumber parties are cool* even though I know I will do more slumber than party.. 

slumber parties are fun and sophisticated 🙂 lol

However on the bright side I do have big weekend plans which include chaperoning at an 11year old’s party and umm,mmmmmmmmmmmmmm wow my social life is in the pits!!! darn!! who cares anyway.. and on that night I bid you farewell friends, *insert pretentious farewell here said in a British accent*

 

 

Post Navigation